Saturday, October 11, 2008
[…] Saturday, October 11, 2008

Spouses of Disabled Veterans Can Be Chared with Criminal Abandonment in Louisiana Divorce

Under a new statute in Louisiana, District Attorneys are given the right to charge persons with "criminal abandonment" of a child under 10 years old, the aged of 60 years or older, or the disabled. The statute, LSA-R.S. 14:79.1, reads as follows:

A. Criminal abandonment is any of the following:

(1) The intentional physical abandonment of a minor child under the age of ten years by the child's parent or legal guardian by leaving the minor child unattended and to his own care when the evidence demonstrates that the child's parent or legal guardian did not intend to return to the minor child or provide for adult supervision of the minor child.

(2) The intentional physical abandonment of an aged or disabled person by a caregiver as defined in R.S. 14:93.3 who is compensated for providing care to such person. For the purpose of this Paragraph an aged person shall mean any individual who is sixty years of age or older.

B. Whoever commits the crime of criminal abandonment shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or be imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.


What concerns me of this new statute which was revised effective June 12, 2008, is that it could set up a situation of a criminal charge in a divorce between a disabled Veteran and their spouse.